Aways Welcoming More Schools Below . . .

2016 Starts with 126 EDUcation™ Schools (80% increase) in 28 States (22% increase)!

Below are Logos and Links to Advanced Woodwork Manufacturing Education Schools wishing to be listed. If you wish to feature your school here, email your information and the image you’d like to see [180 px wide, 72 dpi] to gheuer@woodworkcareer.org. Below the featured schools is a summary of all EDUcation™ member schools, alphabetical by State.

Madison College

Madison College

Madison, Wisconsin

Madison College’s Cabinetmaking and Millwork program is a nationally recognized, one-year training program. From traditional woodworking equipment to the latest CNC machinery, students learn to process wood in the most efficient manner.

New England School of Architectural Woodworking

New England School of Architectural Woodworking

Easthampton, Massachusetts

Our five month program prepares students for a rewarding career in the field of cabinetmaking. Learn by building and installing real projects, such as kitchens, for members of the community.

Virginia Tech

Virginia Tech

Blacksburg, Virginia

Virginia Tech¹s Department of Sustainable Biomaterials is a global
leader in teaching, research and outreach regarding the sustainable
utilization of our natural resources.

Eastern Maine Community College

Eastern Maine Community College

Bangor, ME

“The Fine Woodworking and Cabinet Making Concentration in the Building Construction Technology provides students with a two-year option tailored for differing occupational goals. The program provides the student with the knowledge and skills necessary to plan and complete cabinetry, furniture and millwork projects.

Stiles Education

Stiles Education

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Stiles Education provides over 40 standard industry training courses including programming, operations and maintenance and remains the only IACET accredited training for our industry offering granting CEU in structured classes with learning outcomes.

AWFS Education

AWFS Education

WCA Founding Supporter

This resource site is targeted to students, educators and industry professionals interested in the wood products manufacturing and related industries.

Morris Community High School

Morris Community High School

Morris, Illinois

Morris Community High School’s Industrial Technology program is a computer integrated manufacturing program focusing on the wood industry. Students learn using the sustainable material-wood, starting with traditional tools culminating with CNC technology.

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTOSHA

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTOSHA

Salem, WI

Central High School provides its students with a comprehensive woodworking program designed to build interest in post-secondary opportunities and to give them the skills to succeed. Our program culminates in a dual credit course, offered through Madison College, whereby our students are able to earn 2 college credits.

School Name

School Name

City and State

Short Description Here.

School Name

School Name

City and State

Short Description Here.

2016 EDUcation™ Division Schools in 28 States and Provinces

First name Last name School or Organization City State
Martin Bell Chandler H.S. Chandler Arizona
Mark Streeter Eisenhower H.S. Beaumont California
Ben Orozco Clovis High School Clovis California
Greg Michaelis Fontana High School Corona California
Dave Hackett Laguna Creek High Elk Grove California
Kris Cadieux Fowler High School Fowler California
John Custodio Central High School East Campus Fresno California
Dale Costa Dewolf Continuation High School Fresno California
John Baker Duncan (Erma) Polytechnical High School Fresno California
Denise Miller Carter High School Grand Terrace California
Drew Hernandez Hanford High School Hanford California
Allen Blanchard Sierra Pacific High School Hanford California
Daniel Ramirez Kerman High School Kerman California
Ken Yoshioka La Mirada High School La Mirda California
Doug Galt Hawthorne High School Lawndale California
Roger Schuyler Hamilton (Alexander) Senior High Los Angeles California
Bill Magnusson Firebaugh High School Madera California
Rod Roseling Madera High Madera California
Bill Barcellos Mendota High School Mendota California
Tom Post Merced High School Merced California
Carl Stammerjohn Cerritos College Norwalk California
Jeff Kirby Yosemite High School Oakhurst California
Chad Meyring Oxnard High Oxnard California
Caleb Sydlaske Pittsburg Senior High School Pittsburg California
Tim Newby Monache High Porterville California
Bill Hartman Rancho Cotate High School Rohnert Park California
Joseph Amaro Montgomery Senior High School San Diego California
John Mason San Gabriel High School San Gabriel California
Jeremiah Ellison Independence High San Jose California
David Fredericks Piedmont Hills High San Jose California
Kathryn Worley West Hills High School Santee California
Phillip Jones Apollo High School Simi Valley California
David Sorenson Royal High School Simi Valley California
Robert Rennie Simi Valley High School Simi Valley California
Max Rivera Sierra Grande H.S. Blanca Colorado
Dean Mattson Peyton Woods Mfg. Peyton Colorado
Rodney Tambling Bartow Senior High School Bartow Florida
William Perry Gooding H.S. Gooding Idaho
Jeff Fleshman Vallivue High School Nampa Idaho
Jeff Angle Addison Trail High School Addison Illinois
Gerry Blohm Jacobs High School Algonquin Illinois
Douglas Rappe Greater West Town Chicago Illinois
Jon Van Pay Warren Township H.S. Gurnee Illinois
Mike Jakubowski Hampshire H.S. Hampshire Illinois
Bruce Montressor McHenry East High School McHenry Illinois
Mark Smith Morris H.S. Morris Illinois
Jill Jennings Jefferson High School South Beloit Illinois
Kurt Fenzel Wheeling High School Wheeling Illinois
Mark Smith Backyard Farm & Garden USA Brazil Indiana
Doug Hague Pittsburg State University Pittsburg Kansas
John Lemon Washburn Institute of Technology Topeka Kansas
Wes Clark Green County Tech High School Greensburg Kentucky
Grant Gamble Jefferson Community and Technical Louisville Kentucky
Sonja Baker Lincoln County Tech High School Stanford Kentucky
Marvin Wilder Jackson County Tech High School McKee Kentucky
Jeff Short Monroe County Tech High School Tompkinsville Kentucky
Les Stackpole Eastern Maine Community College Bangor Maine
Steven Sackmann Pinkerton Academy Amesbury Massachusetts
Greg Larson NESAW Easthampton Massachusetts
Mark Hoffman Allegan Area Technical & Education Center Allegan Michigan
Eric McCourt West Ottawa H. S. Holland Michigan
George Williston Martin Public Schools Martin Michigan
Dick DeBroer Western Michigan Christian High School Norton Shores Michigan
Jeff Wykrent Paw Paw High School Paw Paw Michigan
Jim Wellever MCTI Plainwell Michigan
Matt Kamm Portage Northern H.S. Portage Michigan
Robert Lindsay Trenton H.S. Trenton Michigan
Jeffrey Seavolt Maple Valley Jr. & Sr. H.S. Vermontville Michigan
Tom Hillstead Saint Paul College St. Paul Minnesota
Rick Gwinn Van Horn High School Independence Missouri
Robert Studdard Rolla Technical Institute Rolla Missouri
Jeffrey McCabe Lincoln East H.S. Lincoln Nebraska
John Conrad Alvirne High School Hudson New Hampshire
Scott Goodell Dover High School Strafford New Hampshire
Scott Peltzer Brooklyn Workforce Innovations Brooklyn New York
Keith Yow Cedar Ridge H.S. Hillsborough North Carolina
Tim Hutchins McDowell H. S. Marion North Carolina
Mark Crisp Patton High School Morganton North Carolina
Daniel Kern Montgomery County Mt Gilead North Carolina
Jeff Price North Rowan H.S. Spencer North Carolina
Mark Nutter Washington State Community College Marietta Ohio
John Stearns Amity H. S. Amity Oregon
Dan Silvernail Franklin High School Portland Oregon
Mark Winger Redmond High School Redmond Oregon
Matthew Welsch Lehigh Career and Technical Institute Schnecksville Pennsylvania
Joe Davis Dale Jackson Career Center Lewisville Texas
Robert Fredericks Wasatch High School Heber City Utah
Kevin Wood Alta High School Sandy Utah
Michael Florence Tooele High School Tooele Utah
Paul Salin Hunter High School West Valley Utah
John Cassell Burlington High School Burlington Vermont
Eugene Reid Canaan Schools Canaan Vermont
Kimberly Sweatt Canaan Memorial High School Canaan Vermont
Terre Morrison Vermont School of Woodworking Essex Jct Vermont
Andrew Woolsey Lamoille North Supervisory Union Hyde Park Vermont
David Bazis U32 High School Montpelier Vermont
Justin Kramer Yestermorrow Design/Build School Waitsfield Vermont
Matthew Stark St. Johnsbury Academy West Barnet Vermont
John Grubbs Lynden High School Lynden Washington
Brian Taylor Onalaska High School Onalaska Washington
Jon Cerio Rogers High School Puyallup Washington
Steve Dziedziak Bates Technical College Tacoma Washington
Roger McCausland West Valley High School Yakima Washington
Garret Wenzel St. Croix Central Hammond Wisconsin
Roger Peterson Hurley Public School Hurley Wisconsin
Patrick Molzahn Madison College Madison Wisconsin
Todd Faulhaber Madison LaFollette H.S. Madison Wisconsin
Steven Pennekamp McFarland H.S. McFarland Wisconsin
Dennis Mossholder Madison East H.S. Middleton Wisconsin
Donald Tupper Monona H.S. Monona Wisconsin
Tom Witt Monroe H.S. Monroe Wisconsin
Mark Lorge Fox Valley Technical College Oshkosh Wisconsin
Michael McCarville Reedsburg Area High School Reedsburg Wisconsin
Bert Christensen Central High School Salem Wisconsin
Mark Barron Somerset H.S. Somerset Wisconsin
Clark Chesbro Johnson County School District #1 Buffalo Wyoming
Stephen Merklinger Thames School District Melbourne Ontario