Our Loyal EDUcation™ Schools
Below are Logos and Links to Advanced Woodwork Manufacturing Education Schools wishing to be listed. If you wish to feature your school here, email your information and the image you’d like to see [180 px wide, 72 dpi] to info@woodworkcareer.org. Below the featured schools is a summary of all EDUcation™ member schools, alphabetical by State.
Madison College
Madison College’s Cabinetmaking and Millwork program is a nationally recognized, one-year training program. From traditional woodworking equipment to the latest CNC machinery, students learn to process wood in the most efficient manner.
New England School of Architectural Woodworking
Our five month program prepares students for a rewarding career in the field of cabinetmaking. Learn by building and installing real projects, such as kitchens, for members of the community.
Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech¹s Department of Sustainable Biomaterials is a global
leader in teaching, research and outreach regarding the sustainable
utilization of our natural resources.
Eastern Maine Community College
“The Fine Woodworking and Cabinet Making Concentration in the Building Construction Technology provides students with a two-year option tailored for differing occupational goals. The program provides the student with the knowledge and skills necessary to plan and complete cabinetry, furniture and millwork projects.
Stiles Education
Stiles Education provides over 40 standard industry training courses including programming, operations and maintenance and remains the only IACET accredited training for our industry offering granting CEU in structured classes with learning outcomes.
AWFS Education
This resource site is targeted to students, educators and industry professionals interested in the wood products manufacturing and related industries.
Morris Community High School
Morris Community High School’s Industrial Technology program is a computer integrated manufacturing program focusing on the wood industry. Students learn using the sustainable material-wood, starting with traditional tools culminating with CNC technology.
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTOSHA
Central High School provides its students with a comprehensive woodworking program designed to build interest in post-secondary opportunities and to give them the skills to succeed. Our program culminates in a dual credit course, offered through Madison College, whereby our students are able to earn 2 college credits.
School Name
Short Description Here.
School Name
Short Description Here.
2018 EDUcation™ Division Schools . . .
School | Contact | City | State |
Bowness High School | Att’n: Brad Bagnall | Calgary | AB |
Kingman High School | Att’n: Calvin Kupser | Kingman | AZ |
Chandler High School | Att’n: Martin Bell | Chandler | AZ |
Bellflower High School | Att’n: Jordan Clarke | Bellflower | CA |
Cerritos College | Att’n: Carl Stammerjohn | Norwalk | CA |
Eisenhower High School | Att’n: Mark Streeter | Rialto | CA |
San Marcos Unified School District | Att’n: Chris Geldert | San Marcos | CA |
Serrano High School | Att’n: Mike Davis | Phelan | CA |
Valley Center High School | Att’n: Michael Broomell | Valley Center | CA |
Fontana High School | Att’n: Greg Michaelis | Corona | CA |
Golden Valley High School | Att’n: Tom Post | Merced | CA |
Laguna Creek High School | Att’n: Dave Hackett | Elk Grove | CA |
Royal High School | Att’n: David Sorenson | Simi Valley | CA |
Patriot High School | Att’n: James Bauman | Peyton | CO |
Peyton School District #23Jt | Att’n: Dean Mattson | Peyton | CO |
Sierra Grande High School | Att’n: Mr Max Rivera | Blanca | CO |
Gooding High School | Att’n: Frank Kiska | Gooding | ID |
Addison Trail High School | Att’n: Jeff Angle | Addison | IL |
Greater West Town Training Partnership | Att’n: Douglas Rappe | Chicago | IL |
Reed-Custer High School | Att’n: Mark Smith | Braidwood | IL |
Warren Township H.S. | Att’n: Jon VanPay | Gurnee | IL |
Hampshire H.S. | Att’n: Mike Jakubowski | Hampshire | IL |
Jefferson High School | Att’n: Jill Jennings | South Beloit | IL |
Pittsburg State University | Att’n: Charlie Phillips | Pittsburg | KS |
Jefferson Community and Technical College | Att’n: Mr Grant Gamble | Louisville | KY |
Green County ATC | Att’n: Wes Clark | Greensburg | KY |
Jackson County ATC | Att’n: Marvin Wilder | McKee | KY |
Lincoln County ATC | Att’n: Sonja Baker | Stanford | KY |
Monroe County ATC | Att’n: Mr Jeff Short | Tompkinsville | KY |
NESAW | Att’n: Greg Larson | Easthampton | MA |
Eastern Maine Community College | Att’n: Les Stackpole | Bangor | ME |
Waldo County Technical Center | Att’n: Lassell Henry | Waldo | ME |
Northern Penobscot Tech Region III | Att’n: David Shedd | Brewer | ME |
Portland Arts & Technology High School | Att’n: Frank Kehoe | Portland | ME |
Somerset Career & Technical Center | Att’n: Andrew Soule | Skiowhegan | ME |
United Technologies Center | Att’n: David Stevens | Bangor | ME |
Chippewa Valley Schools | Att’n: Cynthia Sahr | CintonTownship | MI |
Maple Valley Jr. & Sr. High School | Att’n: Jeffrey Seavolt | Vermontville | MI |
Sam Beauford Workshop | Att’n: Luke Barnett | Adrian | MI |
West Ottawa H. S. | Att’n: Eric McCourt | Holland | MI |
Allegan Area Technical & Education Ctr | Att’n: Mark Hoffman | Allegan | MI |
MCTI | Att’n: Jim Wellever | Plainwell | MI |
Portage Northern H.S. | Att’n: Matt Kamm | Portage | MI |
Trenton H.S. | Att’n: Robert Lindsay | Trenton | MI |
Saint Paul College | Att’n: Tom Hillstead | St. Paul | MN |
Rolla Technical Institute | Att’n: Robert Studdard | Rolla | MO |
Avery County High School | Att’n: Nick Daniels | Newland | NC |
Cedar Ridge High School | Att’n: Keith Yow | Hillsborough | NC |
Montgomery County High School | Att’n: Daniel Kern | Mt Gilead | NC |
North Rowan H.S. | Att’n: Jeff Price | Spencer | NC |
Shop Class, LLC | Att’n: Maurice Howland | New Bern | NC |
Topsail High School | Att’n: Rifton (Vann) English | Hampstead | NC |
Albemarle High School | Att’n: Doug Talbert | Albemarle | NC |
Ashe County High School | Att’n: Steven Scott | West Jefferson | NC |
Asheville High School | Att’n: Christoper Randall | Asheville | NC |
Edenton Chowan Schools | Att’n: Benjamin O’Kelley | Edenton | NC |
Hendersonville High School | Att’n: Greg Pace | Hendersonville | NC |
Jesse Carson High School | Att’n: Daniel McCallum | China Grove | NC |
Mount Airy High School | Att’n: Greg Taylor | Mount Airy | NC |
Lincoln East High School | Att’n: Jeffrey McCabe | Lincoln | NE |
University High School | Att’n: Cody Carter | Roswell | NM |
Brooklyn Workforce Innovations | Att’n: Scott Peltzer | Brooklyn | NY |
CV-TEC, Mineville campus | Att’n: Kevin Shaw | Mineville | NY |
Theodore Roosevelt High School | Att’n: Troy Spear | Kent | OH |
Amity H. S. | Att’n: John Stearns | Amity | OR |
Anvil Academy | Att’n: Rob Lewis | Newberg | OR |
Willamina High School | Att’n: Bonni Booth | Willamina | OR |
North Salem High School | Att’n: Andy Chidwick | Salem | OR |
Redmond High School | Att’n: Mark Winger | Redmond | OR |
Dale Jackson Career Center | Att’n: Joe Davis | Lewisville | TX |
Cyprus High School | Att’n: Philip Lundgren | Magna | UT |
Tooele High School | Att’n: Michael Florence | Tooele | UT |
Alta High School | Att’n: Kevin Wood | Sandy | UT |
Cottonwood High School | Att’n: Scott Fowler | Murray | UT |
Wasatch High School | Att’n: Robert Fredericks | Heber City | UT |
St. Johnsbury Academy | Att’n: Matthew Stark | St Johnsbury | VT |
Vermont School of Woodworking | Att’n: Terre Morrison | Essex Jct | VT |
Yestermorrow Design/Build School | Att’n: Justin Kramer | Waitsfield | VT |
Bates Technical College | Att’n: Steve Dziedziak | Tacoma | WA |
Rogers High School | Att’n: Jon Cerio | Puyallup | WA |
West Valley High School | Att’n: Roger McClausland | Yakima | WA |
Brookfield East High School | Att’n: Andrew Mueller | Brookfield | WI |
Central High School | Att’n: Bert Christensen | Salem | WI |
Fox Valley Technical College | Att’n: Mark Lorge | Oshkosh | WI |
Hurley Public School | Att’n: Roger Peterson | Hurley | WI |
Madison College | Att’n: Patrick Molzahn | Madison | WI |
McFarland H.S. | Att’n: Steven Pennkamp | McFarland | WI |
Monroe H.S. | Att’n: Tom Witt | Monroe | WI |
Shawano Community High School | Att’n: Greg Brown | Shawano | WI |
Somerset H.S. | Att’n: Mark Barron | Somerset | WI |
St. Croix Central | Att’n: Garret Wenzel | Hammond | WI |
Stoughton High School | Att’n: Brad Seehafer | Stoughton | WI |
Westfield School District | Att’n: Scott Dudley | Westfield | WI |
Hamilton High School | Att’n: Joseph Premo | Sussex | WI |
Madison East High School | Att’n: Zach Bostic | Madison | WI |
Madison LaFollette H.S. | Att’n: Nathan Hataj | Madison | WI |
Madison Memorial High School | Att’n: Nano Espenes | Madison | WI |
Madison West H.S. | Att’n: Jim Van Fossen | Madison | WI |
Monona Grove School District | Att’n: Donald Tupper | Monona | WI |
Slinger High School | Att’n: Matt Kolpack | Slinger | WI |
Johnson County School District #1 | Att’n: Clark Chesbro | Buffalo | WY |