Aways Welcoming More Schools Below . . .

Our Loyal EDUcation™ Schools

Below are Logos and Links to Advanced Woodwork Manufacturing Education Schools wishing to be listed. If you wish to feature your school here, email your information and the image you’d like to see [180 px wide, 72 dpi] to gheuer@woodworkcareer.org. Below the featured schools is a summary of all EDUcation™ member schools, alphabetical by State.

Madison College

Madison College

Madison, Wisconsin

Madison College’s Cabinetmaking and Millwork program is a nationally recognized, one-year training program. From traditional woodworking equipment to the latest CNC machinery, students learn to process wood in the most efficient manner.

New England School of Architectural Woodworking

New England School of Architectural Woodworking

Easthampton, Massachusetts

Our five month program prepares students for a rewarding career in the field of cabinetmaking. Learn by building and installing real projects, such as kitchens, for members of the community.

Virginia Tech

Virginia Tech

Blacksburg, Virginia

Virginia Tech¹s Department of Sustainable Biomaterials is a global
leader in teaching, research and outreach regarding the sustainable
utilization of our natural resources.

Eastern Maine Community College

Eastern Maine Community College

Bangor, ME

“The Fine Woodworking and Cabinet Making Concentration in the Building Construction Technology provides students with a two-year option tailored for differing occupational goals. The program provides the student with the knowledge and skills necessary to plan and complete cabinetry, furniture and millwork projects.

Stiles Education

Stiles Education

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Stiles Education provides over 40 standard industry training courses including programming, operations and maintenance and remains the only IACET accredited training for our industry offering granting CEU in structured classes with learning outcomes.

AWFS Education

AWFS Education

WCA Founding Supporter

This resource site is targeted to students, educators and industry professionals interested in the wood products manufacturing and related industries.

Morris Community High School

Morris Community High School

Morris, Illinois

Morris Community High School’s Industrial Technology program is a computer integrated manufacturing program focusing on the wood industry. Students learn using the sustainable material-wood, starting with traditional tools culminating with CNC technology.

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTOSHA

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WESTOSHA

Salem, WI

Central High School provides its students with a comprehensive woodworking program designed to build interest in post-secondary opportunities and to give them the skills to succeed. Our program culminates in a dual credit course, offered through Madison College, whereby our students are able to earn 2 college credits.

School Name

School Name

City and State

Short Description Here.

School Name

School Name

City and State

Short Description Here.

2018 EDUcation™ Division Schools . . .

School Contact City State
Bowness High School Att’n:  Brad Bagnall Calgary AB
Kingman High School Att’n:  Calvin Kupser Kingman AZ
Chandler High School Att’n:  Martin Bell Chandler AZ
Bellflower High School Att’n:  Jordan Clarke Bellflower CA
Cerritos College Att’n:  Carl Stammerjohn Norwalk CA
Eisenhower High School Att’n:  Mark Streeter Rialto CA
San Marcos Unified School District Att’n:  Chris Geldert San Marcos CA
Serrano High School Att’n:  Mike Davis Phelan CA
Valley Center High School Att’n:  Michael Broomell Valley Center CA
Fontana High School Att’n: Greg Michaelis Corona CA
Golden Valley High School Att’n:  Tom Post Merced CA
Laguna Creek High School Att’n:  Dave Hackett Elk Grove CA
Royal High School Att’n:  David Sorenson Simi Valley CA
Patriot High School Att’n:  James Bauman Peyton CO
Peyton School District #23Jt Att’n:  Dean Mattson Peyton CO
Sierra Grande High School Att’n:  Mr Max Rivera Blanca CO
Gooding High School Att’n:  Frank Kiska Gooding ID
Addison Trail High School Att’n:  Jeff Angle Addison IL
Greater West Town Training Partnership Att’n:  Douglas Rappe Chicago IL
Reed-Custer High School Att’n:  Mark Smith Braidwood IL
Warren Township H.S. Att’n:  Jon VanPay Gurnee IL
Hampshire H.S. Att’n:  Mike Jakubowski Hampshire IL
Jefferson High School Att’n:  Jill Jennings South Beloit IL
Pittsburg State University Att’n:  Charlie Phillips Pittsburg KS
Jefferson Community and Technical College Att’n:  Mr Grant Gamble Louisville KY
Green County ATC Att’n:  Wes Clark Greensburg KY
Jackson County ATC Att’n:  Marvin Wilder McKee KY
Lincoln County ATC Att’n:  Sonja Baker Stanford KY
Monroe County ATC Att’n:  Mr Jeff Short Tompkinsville KY
NESAW Att’n:  Greg Larson Easthampton MA
Eastern Maine Community College Att’n:  Les Stackpole Bangor ME
Waldo County Technical Center Att’n:  Lassell Henry Waldo ME
Northern Penobscot Tech Region III Att’n:  David Shedd Brewer ME
Portland Arts & Technology High School Att’n:  Frank Kehoe Portland ME
Somerset Career & Technical Center Att’n:  Andrew Soule Skiowhegan ME
United Technologies Center Att’n:  David Stevens Bangor ME
Chippewa Valley Schools Att’n:  Cynthia Sahr CintonTownship MI
Maple Valley Jr. & Sr. High School Att’n:  Jeffrey Seavolt Vermontville MI
Sam Beauford Workshop Att’n:  Luke Barnett Adrian MI
West Ottawa H. S. Att’n:  Eric McCourt Holland MI
Allegan Area Technical & Education Ctr Att’n:  Mark Hoffman Allegan MI
MCTI Att’n:  Jim Wellever Plainwell MI
Portage Northern H.S. Att’n:  Matt Kamm Portage MI
Trenton H.S. Att’n:  Robert Lindsay Trenton MI
Saint Paul College Att’n:  Tom Hillstead St. Paul MN
Rolla Technical Institute Att’n:  Robert Studdard Rolla MO
Avery County High School Att’n:  Nick Daniels Newland NC
Cedar Ridge High School Att’n:  Keith Yow Hillsborough NC
Montgomery County High School Att’n:  Daniel Kern Mt Gilead NC
North Rowan H.S. Att’n:  Jeff Price Spencer NC
Shop Class, LLC Att’n:  Maurice Howland New Bern NC
Topsail High School Att’n:  Rifton (Vann) English Hampstead NC
Albemarle High School Att’n:  Doug Talbert Albemarle NC
Ashe County High School Att’n:  Steven Scott West Jefferson NC
Asheville High School Att’n:  Christoper Randall Asheville NC
Edenton Chowan Schools Att’n:  Benjamin O’Kelley Edenton NC
Hendersonville High School Att’n:  Greg Pace Hendersonville NC
Jesse Carson High School Att’n:  Daniel McCallum China Grove NC
Mount Airy High School Att’n:  Greg Taylor Mount Airy NC
Lincoln East High School Att’n:  Jeffrey McCabe Lincoln NE
University High School Att’n: Cody Carter Roswell NM
Brooklyn Workforce Innovations Att’n:  Scott Peltzer Brooklyn NY
CV-TEC, Mineville campus Att’n:  Kevin Shaw Mineville NY
Theodore Roosevelt High School Att’n:  Troy Spear Kent OH
Amity H. S. Att’n:  John Stearns Amity OR
Anvil Academy Att’n: Rob Lewis Newberg OR
Willamina High School Att’n:  Bonni Booth Willamina OR
North Salem High School Att’n:  Andy Chidwick Salem OR
Redmond High School Att’n:  Mark Winger Redmond OR
Dale Jackson Career Center Att’n:  Joe Davis Lewisville TX
Cyprus High School Att’n:  Philip Lundgren Magna UT
Tooele High School Att’n:  Michael Florence Tooele UT
Alta High School Att’n:  Kevin Wood Sandy UT
Cottonwood High School Att’n:  Scott Fowler Murray UT
Wasatch High School Att’n:  Robert Fredericks Heber City UT
St. Johnsbury Academy Att’n:  Matthew Stark St Johnsbury VT
Vermont School of Woodworking Att’n:  Terre Morrison Essex Jct VT
Yestermorrow Design/Build School Att’n:  Justin Kramer Waitsfield VT
Bates Technical College Att’n:  Steve Dziedziak Tacoma WA
Rogers High School Att’n:  Jon Cerio Puyallup WA
West Valley High School Att’n:  Roger McClausland Yakima WA
Brookfield East High School Att’n:  Andrew Mueller Brookfield WI
Central High School Att’n:  Bert Christensen Salem WI
Fox Valley Technical College Att’n:  Mark Lorge Oshkosh WI
Hurley Public School Att’n:  Roger Peterson Hurley WI
Madison College Att’n:  Patrick Molzahn Madison WI
McFarland H.S. Att’n:  Steven Pennkamp McFarland WI
Monroe H.S. Att’n:  Tom Witt Monroe WI
Shawano Community High School Att’n:  Greg Brown Shawano WI
Somerset H.S. Att’n:  Mark Barron Somerset WI
St. Croix Central Att’n:  Garret Wenzel Hammond WI
Stoughton High School Att’n:  Brad Seehafer Stoughton WI
Westfield School District Att’n:  Scott Dudley Westfield WI
Hamilton High School Att’n:  Joseph Premo Sussex WI
Madison East High School Att’n:  Zach Bostic Madison WI
Madison LaFollette H.S. Att’n:  Nathan Hataj Madison WI
Madison Memorial High School Att’n:  Nano Espenes Madison WI
Madison West H.S. Att’n:  Jim Van Fossen Madison WI
Monona Grove School District Att’n:  Donald Tupper Monona WI
Slinger High School Att’n:  Matt Kolpack Slinger WI
Johnson County School District #1 Att’n:  Clark Chesbro Buffalo WY